Home › News › Sicily › Punta Rubasacchi
✕

Punta Rubasacchi

Sicily • Trapani • Pantelleria • Strait of Sicily
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at Punta Rubasacchi, in Pantelleria (Trapani), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 29 September
6:00Calm
9:00Calm
12:00Calm
15:00Calm
18:00Calm
Wave
0,07 m
0,07 m
0,11 m
0,09 m
0,06 m
Wind
7 km/h
8 km/h
10 km/h
10 km/h
10 km/h
Gusts
14 km/h
15 km/h
19 km/h
19 km/h
18 km/h
Weather
24°
24°
25°
26°
24°
Rain chance
0%
0%
3%
2%
0%
Water temp.26°

When to go

All day a calm sea: no time band is better than the others.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing northeast
  • Wave direction: southeast
  • Wind direction: southeast (Sirocco)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,30 m are forecast; 0,11 m reach the shore: 63% less, because the wave arrives at an angle, not head on.

Offshore0,30 m
-63%
At the shore0,11 m

Frequently asked questions

What will the sea be like at Punta Rubasacchi on 29 September?

On 29 September Punta Rubasacchi has a calm sea, 0,11 m wave at the shore.

Which winds is Punta Rubasacchi sheltered from?

Punta Rubasacchi faces northeast. The Libeccio wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Gregale wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Pantelleria›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,11 m
at the shore
Calm
Sheltered from waves
Trend through the day
0,4 m0,2069121518
Offshore 0,30 mAt the shore ~0,11 m
Wind
N
10 km/h
Light air · around midday
DirectionSirocco (SE)
Max gusts19 km/h
Weather
Partly cloudy
Air24°
Rain3%
Tide
10 cm50Low 10:00High 15:006912151821
Range ~10 cm
Water temp.
26°C
Very warm, barely refreshing
UV
Peak 6 · High
Sunscreen + hat, avoid 11am-4pm
Sun
Sunrise 07:04Sunset 18:5811h 54m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Services nearby

Dive-X Active Sport - Cala TramontanaDiving school0,6 km

Beaches nearby

Sutta MattèPantelleria · 0,3 kmCalmPunta TráçinoPantelleria · 0,6 kmCalmKhammaPantelleria · 1,0 kmCalmPunta dell'ElefantePantelleria · 1,2 kmCalmPunta CaracePantelleria · 1,7 kmCalmPunta della Guardia VecchiaPantelleria · 2,3 kmCalm

Nearby parking

1Car parkPublic access562 m
2Car parkPublic access591 m
3Car parkPublic access620 m
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”