Home › News › Apulia › La torretta
✕

La torretta

Apulia • Bari • Giovinazzo • Adriatic
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at La torretta, in Giovinazzo (Bari), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 27 September
6:00Rough
9:00Choppy
12:00Choppy
15:00Few waves
18:00Few waves
Wave
0,62 m
0,56 m
0,48 m
0,29 m
0,30 m
Wind
16 km/h
16 km/h
11 km/h
17 km/h
12 km/h
Gusts
27 km/h
25 km/h
23 km/h
28 km/h
23 km/h
Weather
16°
20°
24°
23°
22°
Rain chance
3%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Water temp.25°

When to go

All day a slightly choppy sea: no time band is better than the others.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing north
  • Wave direction: northeast
  • Wind direction: north-northeast (Tramontana)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,70 m are forecast; 0,48 m reach the shore: 31% less, because offshore, waves arriving from different directions add up, and only the one facing the beach gets in.

Offshore0,70 m
-31%
At the shore0,48 m

The wind blows from the Tramontana at 11 km/h: it comes off the sea and pushes the wave ashore. Today's wave is mixed: part raised by the local wind, part arriving from far away. Even when the wind eases it does not disappear entirely.


Frequently asked questions

What is the sea like today at La torretta?

Today La torretta has a slightly choppy sea, 0,48 m wave at the shore. Water at 25°.

Which winds is La torretta sheltered from?

La torretta faces north. The Ostro wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Tramontana wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Giovinazzo›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,48 m
at the shore
Choppy
Exposed to waves
Trend through the day
0,75 m0,380now69121518
Offshore 0,70 mAt the shore ~0,48 m
Wind
N
11 km/h
Light breeze
DirectionTramontana (N)
Gusts23 km/h
Weather
Clear
Air24°
Rain0%
Tide
40 cm200nowLow 10:00High 16:006912151821
Range ~34 cm
Water temp.
25°C
Very warm, barely refreshing
Wave next 3h
-19 cm
Wave falling
UV
Peak 6 · High
Sunscreen + hat, avoid 11am-4pm
Sun
Sunrise 06:45Sunset 18:4211h 58m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Services nearby

Lido AzzurroLido0,1 km
Lido cala ArenaLido0,7 km
Lido LafayetteLido0,6 km
Lido TrinceaLido0,2 km
Mikki BeachLido1,1 km
NautilusLido0,6 km

Beaches nearby

PiramidiGiovinazzo · 0,2 kmFew wavesMonaciGiovinazzo · 0,4 kmFew wavesL'ArenaGiovinazzo · 0,8 kmFew wavesSpiaggia AlgidaGiovinazzo · 1,2 kmFew wavesGavetoneMolfetta · 1,6 kmFew wavesCappellaGiovinazzo · 1,9 kmSlightly choppy

Nearby parking

1Car parkPublic access67 m
2Car parkPublic access112 m
3Parcheggio lido azzurroPublic access225 m
4Car parkPublic access240 m
5Car parkPublic access293 m
6Car parkPublic access299 m
Show 4 more
7Car parkPublic access314 m
8Car parkPublic access362 m
9Car parkPublic access377 m
10Car parkPublic access382 m
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”