Home › News › Sicily › Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest
✕

Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest

Sicily • Trapani • Campobello di Mazara • Strait of Sicily
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest, in Campobello di Mazara (Trapani), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
SundayTodayTomorrowWednesday
Sea state · 19 October
6:00Choppy
Wave0,41m
Wind9km/h
Water23°
Air20°
6:00Choppy
9:00Choppy
12:00Rough
15:00Very rough
18:00Very rough
Wave
0,41 m
0,56 m
0,84 m
1,05 m
1,17 m
Wind
9 km/h
14 km/h
25 km/h
24 km/h
19 km/h
Gusts
17 km/h
25 km/h
47 km/h
48 km/h
38 km/h
Weather
20°
21°
23°
23°
23°
Rain
0%
0%
0%
0%
8%
Water temp.23°

When to go

Calmest bands: 6:00, 9:00 (slightly choppy sea).

The roughest are 12:00, 15:00, 18:00.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing south-southeast
  • Wave direction: southeast
  • Wind direction: east (Levanter)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,62 m are forecast; 0,41 m reach the shore: 34% less, because what counts is how exposed the beach is to the wave direction and how much the coast around shelters it.

Offshore0,62 m
-34%
At the shore0,41 m

Almost no wind, 9 km/h.

Text generated from this beach's data (exposure, shelter, forecasts) and reviewed by the editors. How the calculation works (in Italian)


Frequently asked questions

What is the sea like today at Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest?

Today Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest has a slightly choppy sea, 0,41 m wave at the shore. Water at 23°.

Which winds is Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest sheltered from?

Spiaggia Tre Fontane Lato Ovest faces south-southeast. The Tramontana wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Ostro wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Campobello di Mazara›
SundayTodayTomorrowWednesday
Wave height
0,41 m
at the shore
Choppy
Trend through the day
1,5 m0,75069121518
Offshore 0,62 mAt the shore ~0,41 m
Wind
N
9 km/h
Light air
DirectionLevanter (E)
Gusts17 km/h
Weather
Mostly clear
Air23°
Rain0%
Tide
15 cm7,50Low 08:00High 13:00Low 20:006912151821
Range ~11 cm
Water temp.
23°C
Ideal for swimming
Wave next 3h
+15 cm
Wave rising
UV
Peak 5 · Moderate
Sunscreen and sunglasses
Sun
Sunrise 07:20Sunset 18:2711h 06m of daylight
SundayTodayTomorrowWednesday

Services nearby

La LoggiaLido1,0 km
Mela GodoLido1,3 km

Beaches nearby

If it is too rough here: 4,7 km away Torretta Granitola has a sea with a few waves.

Spiaggia di PuzzitedduCampobello di Mazara · 2,6 kmRoughCapo GranitolaCampobello di Mazara · 2,7 kmRoughSpiaggia di KatibubboCampobello di Mazara · 3,3 kmRoughTorretta GranitolaCampobello di Mazara · 4,7 kmFew wavesTorre SorelloMazara del Vallo · 5,0 kmFew wavesSpiaggia di TriscinaCastelvetrano · 6,8 kmSlightly choppy
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutContactBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”