Home › News › Apulia › Città Giardino
✕

Città Giardino

Apulia • Bari • Adriatic
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at Città Giardino, in Bari (Apulia), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 29 September
6:00Flat
9:00Calm
12:00Calm
15:00Calm
18:00Calm
Wave
0,05 m
0,06 m
0,09 m
0,13 m
0,14 m
Wind
10 km/h
9 km/h
11 km/h
12 km/h
8 km/h
Gusts
17 km/h
16 km/h
19 km/h
23 km/h
20 km/h
Weather
18°
22°
24°
24°
22°
Rain chance
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Water temp.25°

When to go

All day a calm sea: no time band is better than the others.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing north-northeast
  • Wind direction: southwest (Libeccio)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,50 m are forecast; 0,14 m reach the shore: 72% less, because the wave arrives at an angle, not head on.

Offshore0,50 m
-72%
At the shore0,14 m

Frequently asked questions

What will the sea be like at Città Giardino on 29 September?

On 29 September Città Giardino has a calm sea, 0,14 m wave at the shore.

Which winds is Città Giardino sheltered from?

Città Giardino faces north-northeast. The Ostro wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Tramontana wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Bari›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,14 m
at the shore
Calm
Partly sheltered from waves
Trend through the day
0,5 m0,25069121518
Offshore 0,50 mAt the shore ~0,14 m
Wind
N
12 km/h
Light breeze · in the afternoon
DirectionGregale (NE)
Max gusts23 km/h
Weather
Partly cloudy
Air24°
Rain0%
Tide
40 cm200Low 11:00High 17:006912151821
Range ~31 cm
Water temp.
25°C
Ideal for swimming
UV
Peak 5 · Moderate
Sunscreen and sunglasses
Sun
Sunrise 06:46Sunset 18:3811h 52m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Services nearby

L'incanto di Grotta ReginaLido0,2 km
Lido AzzurroLido0,5 km

Beaches nearby

Poggio Delle GinestreBari · 0,7 kmCalmCala FioreBari · 1,3 kmCalmCala SettanniBari · 1,4 kmCalmSpiaggia San GiorgioBari · 3,3 kmFlatTorre QuettaBari · 7,5 kmCalmPane e PomodoroBari · 9,4 kmCalm

Nearby parking

1Car parkPublic access117 m
2Car parkPublic access134 m
3Car parkPublic access224 m
4Car parkPublic access225 m
5Car parkPublic access293 m
6Car parkPublic access381 m
Show 3 more
7Car parkPublic access384 m
8Car parkPublic access396 m
9Car parkPublic access398 m
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”