Home › News › Campania › Foce Sele
✕

Foce Sele

Campania • Salerno • Capaccio Paestum • Tyrrhenian
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at Foce Sele, in Capaccio Paestum (Salerno), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 30 September
6:00Flat
9:00Flat
12:00Flat
15:00Calm
18:00Calm
Wave
0,03 m
0,02 m
0,01 m
0,10 m
0,18 m
Wind
10 km/h
9 km/h
7 km/h
17 km/h
8 km/h
Gusts
18 km/h
15 km/h
17 km/h
32 km/h
24 km/h
Weather
14°
18°
26°
24°
23°
Rain chance
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Water temp.24°

When to go

All day a calm sea: no time band is better than the others.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing west-southwest
  • Wave direction: west-northwest
  • Wind direction: east-northeast (Gregale)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

The wave reaching the shore is 0,18 m.


Frequently asked questions

What will the sea be like at Foce Sele on 30 September?

On 30 September Foce Sele has a calm sea, 0,18 m wave at the shore.

Which winds is Foce Sele sheltered from?

Foce Sele faces west-southwest. The Gregale wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Libeccio wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Capaccio Paestum›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,18 m
at the shore
Calm
Exposed to waves
Trend through the day
0,2 m0,1069121518
Offshore 0,20 mAt the shore ~0,18 m
Wind
N
17 km/h
Light breeze · in the afternoon
DirectionPonente (W)
Max gusts32 km/h
Uncomfortable wind
Weather
Clear
Air27°
Rain0%
Tide
40 cm200High 12:00Low 17:006912151821
Range ~32 cm
Water temp.
24°C
Ideal for swimming
UV
Peak 5 · Moderate
Sunscreen and sunglasses
Sun
Sunrise 06:55Sunset 18:4411h 50m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Beaches nearby

Spiaggia VarolatoCapaccio Paestum · 0,7 kmFlatSpiaggia La LauraCapaccio Paestum · 3,6 kmFlatSpiaggia libera S8 EboliEboli · 4,7 kmFlatSpiaggia Casina d'AmatoCapaccio Paestum · 5,6 kmFlatSpiaggia Ponte di ferroCapaccio Paestum · 7,0 kmFlatSpiagga LicinellaCapaccio Paestum · 8,5 kmFlat
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”