Home › News › Campania › La Marinella
✕

La Marinella

Campania • Napoli • Sant'Agnello • Tyrrhenian
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at La Marinella, in Sant'Agnello (Napoli), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 30 September
6:00Flat
9:00Flat
12:00Flat
15:00Flat
18:00Flat
Wave
0,01 m
0,02 m
0,02 m
0,01 m
0,02 m
Wind
6 km/h
4 km/h
2 km/h
6 km/h
9 km/h
Gusts
19 km/h
22 km/h
18 km/h
25 km/h
28 km/h
Weather
18°
20°
23°
23°
22°
Rain chance
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Water temp.25°

When to go

All day a flat sea: no time band is better than the others.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing northwest
  • Wave direction: southwest
  • Wind direction: northeast (Gregale)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,06 m are forecast; 0,02 m reach the shore: 67% less, because offshore, waves arriving from different directions add up, and only the one facing the beach gets in.

Offshore0,06 m
-67%
At the shore0,02 m

LIVEWatch the webcamOn this beach›
Webcams provided by windy.com · add new webcam

Frequently asked questions

What will the sea be like at La Marinella on 30 September?

On 30 September La Marinella has a flat sea, 0,02 m wave at the shore.

Which winds is La Marinella sheltered from?

La Marinella faces northwest. The Sirocco wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Mistral wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Sant'Agnello›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,02 m
at the shore
Flat
Sheltered from waves
Trend through the day
0,15 m0,08069121518
Offshore 0,06 mAt the shore ~0,02 m
Wind
N
9 km/h
Light air · towards evening
DirectionMistral (NW)
Max gusts28 km/h
Weather
Clear
Air24°
Rain0%
Tide
30 cm150High 12:00Low 17:006912151821
Range ~30 cm
Water temp.
25°C
Ideal for swimming
UV
Peak 5 · Moderate
Sunscreen and sunglasses
Sun
Sunrise 06:57Sunset 18:4711h 50m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Services nearby

Nautica sic sicBoat trips1,4 km
Youknow BoatrentalBoat trips1,1 km
ZaccheoBoat trips1,0 km
Antico Bagno NettunoLido1,1 km
Bagni TinaLido1,3 km
KatarìLido0,9 km
La Marinella StabilimentoLido0,0 km

Beaches nearby

Spiaggia di Santa CaterinaSant'Agnello · 0,9 kmFlatSpiaggia pubblica di San FrancescoSorrento · 1,6 kmFlatCapodimonteSorrento · 2,2 kmFlatAlberiMeta · 2,3 kmFlatSpiaggia La TonnarellaSorrento · 2,5 kmFlatMontechiaroVico Equense · 2,9 kmFlat

Nearby parking

1Car parkPublic access83 m
2Lane car parkPublic access122 m
3Lane car parkPublic access162 m
4Lane car parkPublic access197 m
5Lane car parkPublic access267 m
6Lane car parkPublic access382 m
Show 1 more
7Lane car parkPublic access · 1 space398 m
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”