Home › News › Sardinia › Punta Ispuligi
✕

Punta Ispuligi

Sardinia • Nuoro • Baunei • Tyrrhenian
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at Punta Ispuligi, in Baunei (Nuoro), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 28 September
6:00Few waves
9:00Calm
12:00Calm
15:00Calm
18:00Calm
Wave
0,24 m
0,20 m
0,17 m
0,14 m
0,13 m
Wind
7 km/h
4 km/h
13 km/h
14 km/h
18 km/h
Gusts
19 km/h
18 km/h
26 km/h
31 km/h
34 km/h
Weather
22°
26°
28°
28°
26°
Rain chance
0%
0%
0%
0%
0%
Water temp.27°

When to go

Calmest bands: 9:00, 12:00, 15:00, 18:00 (calm sea).

The roughest is 6:00.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing east-northeast
  • Wave direction: east
  • Wind direction: west (Ponente)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,30 m are forecast; 0,24 m reach the shore: 20% less, because offshore, waves arriving from different directions add up, and only the one facing the beach gets in.

Offshore0,30 m
-20%
At the shore0,24 m

Frequently asked questions

What will the sea be like tomorrow at Punta Ispuligi?

Tomorrow Punta Ispuligi has a sea with a few waves, 0,24 m wave at the shore.

Which winds is Punta Ispuligi sheltered from?

Punta Ispuligi faces east-northeast. The Libeccio wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Gregale wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Baunei›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,24 m
at the shore
Few waves
Exposed to waves
Trend through the day
0,3 m0,15069121518
Offshore 0,30 mAt the shore ~0,24 m
Wind
N
18 km/h
Light breeze · towards evening
DirectionOstro (S)
Max gusts34 km/h
Uncomfortable wind
Weather
Mostly clear
Air27°
Rain0%
Tide
30 cm150High 10:00Low 16:006912151821
Range ~25 cm
Water temp.
27°C
Very warm, barely refreshing
UV
Peak 5 · Moderate
Sunscreen and sunglasses
Sun
Sunrise 07:14Sunset 19:0911h 55m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Beaches nearby

Cala dei GabbianiBaunei · 0,2 kmCalmCala MarioluBaunei · 0,3 kmCalmSpiaggia delle SorgentiBaunei · 1,4 kmCalmCala GoloritzèBaunei · 1,8 kmCalmSu FeilauBaunei · 2,9 kmCalmCala BirialaBaunei · 3,6 kmCalm
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”