Home › News › Sardinia › Punta Lumenera
✕

Punta Lumenera

Sardinia • Oristano • Magomadas • Sardinian Sea
NavigateOpen in app

The sea at Punta Lumenera, in Magomadas (Oristano), updated several times a day.

Here you get wave height at the shore, wind, water temperature and UV for today and the next 3 days, hour by hour.

ForecastDetailsServices
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Sea state · 30 September
6:00Calm
9:00Calm
12:00Flat
15:00Flat
18:00Flat
Wave
0,07 m
0,06 m
0,05 m
0,04 m
0,05 m
Wind
10 km/h
7 km/h
6 km/h
10 km/h
5 km/h
Gusts
14 km/h
14 km/h
12 km/h
19 km/h
13 km/h
Weather
21°
22°
26°
26°
27°
Rain chance
0%
0%
0%
0%
2%
Water temp.26°

When to go

All day a calm sea: no time band is better than the others.

How exposed it is

NESW
  • Beach: facing west-northwest
  • Wave direction: south
  • Wind direction: east-northeast (Levanter)

Satellite imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics

Offshore, waves of 0,38 m are forecast; 0,07 m reach the shore: 82% less, because the wave is not heading for this beach, it runs past it.

Offshore0,38 m
-82%
At the shore0,07 m

LIVEWatch the webcam2,1 km from hereBosa Marina›

Frequently asked questions

What will the sea be like at Punta Lumenera on 30 September?

On 30 September Punta Lumenera has a calm sea, 0,07 m wave at the shore.

Which winds is Punta Lumenera sheltered from?

Punta Lumenera faces west-northwest. The Levanter wind comes off the land and keeps the wave down, the Ponente wind raises it.


Experiences and tours in Magomadas›
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday
Wave height
0,07 m
at the shore
Calm
Sheltered from waves
Trend through the day
0,4 m0,2069121518
Offshore 0,38 mAt the shore ~0,07 m
Wind
N
10 km/h
Light air · in the morning
DirectionLevanter (E)
Max gusts19 km/h
Weather
Overcast
Air26°
Rain2%
Tide
20 cm100High 11:00Low 17:006912151821
Range ~18 cm
Water temp.
26°C
Very warm, barely refreshing
UV
Peak 5 · Moderate
Sunscreen and sunglasses
Sun
Sunrise 07:20Sunset 19:1011h 50m of daylight
TodayTomorrowTuesdayWednesday

Beaches nearby

Sa LumeneraMagomadas · 0,5 kmCalmTurasBosa · 0,8 kmFlatSanta Maria del MareMagomadas · 0,9 kmFlatSpiaggia di TurasBosa · 1,2 kmCalmNoesalaMagomadas · 1,4 kmFlatCala degli AlbatrosTresnuraghes · 1,5 kmFlat

Nearby parking

1Car parkPublic access710 m
2Car parkPublic access731 m
3Car parkPublic access790 m
Map of all beachesGuideNews
PrivacyCookiesTerms
FAQAboutBusiness

Data © Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0) · © OpenStreetMap.
Forecasts do not replace the orders of the Harbour Master's Office.

Open MareCalmo in your browser

You are in the Instagram in-app browser, where location, sign-in and app install are limited. Your own browser gives you the full experience.

1Or tap in the top-right corner
2Choose “Open in external browser”